HONOURS

Also see the list of all teams who have been participating since 1989.

1989 – 1st edition – Clermont-Ferrand, France

Jean-Pictet Prize : Bruxelles (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Finaliste : Fribourg
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Christian Linsi (Fribourg)

1990 – 2nd edition – Montpellier, France

Jean-Pictet Prize : Aix-Marseille III
Finaliste : Neuchâtel
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Olivier Raluy (Auvergne)

1991 – 3rd edition – Geneva, Switzerland

Jean-Pictet Prize : Barreau de Montréal
Finaliste : Bruxelles (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Valérie Jochmans (Université Libre de Bruxelles)

1992 – 4th edition – Brussels, Belgium

Jean-Pictet Prize : Barreau de Montréal
Finaliste : Aix-Marseille III
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Daphné Cousineau (Barreau de Montréal)

1993 – 5th edition – Clermont-Ferrand, France

Jean-Pictet Prize : Essex
Finaliste : Université de Montréal
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Catherine Bohémier (Montréal)

1994 – 6th edition – Montréal and Québec, Canada

Jean-Pictet Prize : Collège militaire royal du Canada
Finaliste : Paris I
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Stéphane Dubreuil (Barreau de Sherbrooke)

1995 – 7th edition Paris, France

Jean-Pictet Prize : IUHEI Geneva
Finaliste : Essex
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Alexandre Dalmau (Université du Québec à Montréal)

1996 – 8th edition – Geneva, Switzerland

Jean-Pictet Prize : UQAM (Montréal)
Finaliste : IUHEI Geneva
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Dominique Ménard (Barreau de Sherbrooke)

1997 – 9th edition – Cascais and Lisbonne, Portugal

Jean-Pictet Prize : Université d’Auvergne
Finaliste : Essex
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Céline Pouilly (IUHEI Geneva)

1998 – 10th edition – Qawra, Malte

Jean-Pictet Prize : Université Libre de Bruxelles
Finaliste : IUHEI Geneva
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Christophe Menu (IUHEI Geneva)

1999 – 11th edition – Gouves, Grèce

Jean-Pictet Prize : Université de Fribourg
Finalistes : IUHEI Geneva, Buenos Aires, Leuven
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Tom Thomas (Leuven)

2000 – 12th edition

French-speaking session – Sainte-Maxime, France

Winners : ESM St-Cyr Coëtquidan and Fribourg
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Nadine Thwaites (ULB)

English-speaking session – Mariefred, Sweden

Winners : New-York University and Leuven Catholic University
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Tinneke Baeyens (Université Catholique de Leuven)

International Final – Geneva, Switzerland

Jean-Pictet Prize : Leuven Catholic University

2001 – 13th edition

French-speaking session – Laprugne, Pays d’Allier

Winners : Université Libre de Bruxelles and Paris II
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Veronika Bilkova (Université Charles, Prague)

English-speaking session – Cleveland, Ohio

Winners : Team Pakistan and Université Catholique de Leuven
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Christopher Fretwell (Maastricht)

International Final – Geneva, Switzerland

Jean-Pictet Prize : Leuven Catholic University
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Lætitia Husson (Paris II)

2002 – 14th edition

English-speaking session – Cascais, Portugal

Winners: Leuven Catholic University and Utrecht
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Inès Margarita Uprimmy (Raoul Wallenberg Institute)

French-speaking session – Cascais, Portugal

Winners: Fribourg and Rouen
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Cristina Mauna (Montpellier)

International Final – Geneva, Switzerland

Jean-Pictet Prize: Fribourg
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: James Cockayne (Utrecht)

2003 – 15th edition

English-speaking session – Nafplio, Greece

Winners: Tbilisi and New South Wales
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Edwin Makori Bikundo (Utrecht)

French-speaking session – Jesolo, Italy

Winners: Université Libre de Bruxelles and Paris II
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Christian Hotton (Buenos Aires)

International Final – Lisboa, Portugal

Jean-Pictet Prize: New South Wales
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Emmanuelle Devuyst (Paris II)

2004 – 16th edition

English-speaking session – Méjannes-le-Clap, France

Winners: University of Philippines and Cambridge
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Nino Khaindrava (Tbilissi)

French-speaking session – Méjannes-le-Clap, France

Winners: Université Libre de Bruxelles and CUDIH
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Fanny Lafontaine (Cambridge)

International Final – Geneva, Switzerland

Jean-Pictet Prize : Cambridge
Gilbert-Apollis Prize : Ben Batros (Cambridge)

2005 – 17th edition

English-speaking session – Collonges-la-Rouge, France

Green Group:

Winner: London School of Economics
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Sarala Kumari Subramaniam (Singapore)

Red Group:

Winner: New South Wales
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Marina Shin (Uzbekistan)

French-speaking session – Collonges-la-Rouge, France

Blue Group:

Winner: Université du Québec à Montréal
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Marion Moulin (Caen)

International Final – Collonges-la-Rouge, France

Jean-Pictet Prize: London School of Economics

2006 – 18th edition

French-speaking session – Vrnjacka Banja, Serbia Montenegro

Blue Group:

Winner: Belgium - Université Libre de Bruxelles
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Raphael Mahaim (Switzerland - Université de Lausanne)

English-speaking session – Vrnjacka Banja, Serbia Montenegro

Red Group:

Winner: Singapore - National University of Singapore
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Phoebe Knowles (United Kingdom - London School of Economics)

Green Group:

Winner: South Africa - Universities of Eastern Cape
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Natalie Morris (USA - New York University)

International Final – Vrnjacka Banja, Serbia Montenegro

Jean-Pictet Prize: Belgium - Université Libre de Bruxelles

2007 – 19th edition

Spanish-speaking session – El Escorial, Spain

Orange group:

Winner: Perú - Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
Gilbert-Apollis Award: Victor Saco (Perú)

French-speaking session – El Escorial, Spain

Blue group:

Winners: Belgique - Université Libre de Bruxelles et Suisse - Université de Lausanne
Gilbert-Apollis Award: Matei Purice (Roumanie)

English-speaking session – El Escorial, Spain

Red group:

Winners: Singapore - National university of Singapore et Australia - University of New South Wales for the Red Group
Gilbert-Apollis Award: Renu Rajan Menon (Singapore)

Green group:

Winners: Republic of South Africa - University of Cape Town et United Kingdom Inn's of Court School of Law
Gilbert-Apollis Award: Shingira Samantha Masanzu (Republic of South Africa)

International Final – El Escorial, Spain

Jean-Pictet Award: Australia - University of New South Wales

2008 – 20th edition

Spanish-speaking session – Schwarzenburg, Switzerland

Orange group:

Winner: Argentina - Universidad de Buenos Aires
Gilbert-Apollis Award: Teresita Segovia (Universidad Iberoamericana - México)

French-speaking session – Schwarzenburg, Switzerland

Blue group:

Winner: Belgique - Université de Liège
Gilbert-Apollis Award: Manon Ballestero (Université Libre de Bruxelles - Belgique)

English-speaking session – Schwarzenburg, Switzerland

Red group:

Winner: Kenya - University of Nairobi
Gilbert-Apollis Award: Ben Wink (University of Johannesburg - South Africa)

Green group:

Winner: Brazil - Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Gilbert-Apollis Award: Diego Valadares (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - Brazil)

International Final – Schwarzenburg, Switzerland

Jean-Pictet Award: Brazil - Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais

2009 – 21st edition

Spanish-speaking session – Évian-les Bains, France

Orange group:

Winner: Argentina – Universidad de Buenos Aires
Gilbert-Apollis Award: Dalila Bettina Seoane (Argentina – Universidad de Buenos Aires)

French-speaking session – Évian-les Bains, France

Blue group:

Winner: France – Université de Caen
Gilbert-Apollis Award: Maëlle Audoin (Université de Caen – France)

English-speaking session – Évian-les Bains, France

Red group:

Winner: Singapore – National University of Singapore
Gilbert-Apollis Award: Samuel Njoroge Njeri (Kenya – University of Nairobi)

Green group:

Winner: United Kingdom – Univesity of Essex
Gilbert-Apollis Award: Zoe Richards (Pakistan)

International Final – Évian-les Bains, France

Jean-Pictet Award: France – Université de Caen

2010 – 22nd edition

French-speaking session – Orford, Canada

Blue group:

Winner:
Gilbert-Apollis Award:

English-speaking session – Orford, Canada

Red group:

Winner:
Gilbert-Apollis Award:

Green group:

Winner:
Gilbert-Apollis Award:

International Final – Orford, Canada

Jean-Pictet Award: Israel – Interdisciplinary Center (IDC) Herzliya

2011 – 23rd edition

French-speaking session – Najac, France

Blue group:

Winner: Togo – Université de Lomé
Gilbert-Apollis Award:

English-speaking session – Najac, France

Red group:

Winner: Switzerland – Geneva Academy of international humanitarian law & human rights
Gilbert-Apollis Award:

Green group:

Winner: Israel – Interdisciplinary Center (IDC) Herzliya
Gilbert-Apollis Award:

International Final – Najac, France

Jean-Pictet Award: Israel – Interdisciplinary Center (IDC) Herzliya

2012 – 23rd edition

French-speaking session – Winterton, South Africa

Blue group:

Winner: Belgium – Université Libre de Bruxelles
Gilbert-Apollis Award: Augustin Denous (Caen)

English-speaking session – Winterton, South Africa

Red group:

Winner:
Gilbert-Apollis Award:

Green group:

Winner:
Gilbert-Apollis Award:

International Final – Winterton, South Africa

Jean-Pictet Award: Belgium – Université Libre de Bruxelles


  
 

News:
1/9/12: Internship at PGA

Time left:

Last update:
February 5, 2012

         
  Legal notice